Accident Hughes 369HS N8390F, Tuesday 9 December 1986
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 December 1986
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369HS
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N8390F
MSN: 860855S
Total airframe hrs:645 hours
Engine model:ALLISON 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Zephyrhills, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tampa, FL
Destination airport:Jacksonville, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A WITNESS STATED THAT SHE HEARD THE ENG ON THE HELICOPTER QUIT. SHE LOOKED OUT HER WINDOW AND WATCHED THE HELICOPTER HIT THE GROUND, BOUNCE, HIT AGAIN, FLIP OVER AND THE TAIL BROKE OFF. THE HELICOPTER THEN BURST INTO FLAMES AND EXPLODED.EXAM OF THE ENG REVEALED THAT THE PC AIR FILTER ASSEMBLY WAS BROKEN AT THE FORWARD INLET SIDE OF THE FILTER BODY WHICH RESULTED IN THE LOSS OF PC AIR PRESSURE TO THE FUEL CONTROL.THIS CAUSED THE ENG POWER TO REDUCE TO FLIGHT IDLE. THE PC FILTER HOUSING BROKE DUE TO AN IMPROPER MODIFICATION TO THE FILTER BODY. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA87FA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X35388