This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 27 June 1961 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Canadair CT-133 Silver Star (T-33) Mk 3 |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF) 2 AFS |
| Registration: | 21554 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | RCAF Station Uplands, ON -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RCAF Uplands, ON |
| Destination airport: | RCAF Uplands, ON |
Narrative:21554 RCAF*554 Severely damaged the airframe after the and collapsed the port landing gear collapsed after running off the end of the runway while landing long at Uplands on 27 June 1961. The aircraft was written off. N.B. Carried special tip tanks to sample airborne nuclear debris
Sources:
RCAF Crash Card