Accident Canadair CT-133 Silver Star (T-33) Mk 3 21242, Monday 5 June 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 5 June 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CT-133 Silver Star (T-33) Mk 3
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF) 2 AFS
Registration: 21242
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:6 miles south of RCAF Station Portage La Prairie, MB -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Portage La Prairie, MB
Destination airport:RCAF Portage La Priaire, MB
Narrative:
21242 PP*242 Severely damaged the airframe and engine after being abandoned when the engine flamed out while on a GCA approach and was too low to attempt a relight and crashed 6 miles south of Portage la Prairie on 5 June 1961. The aircraft was destroyed

Sources:

RCAF Crash Card