This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 13 January 1961 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Canadair CT-133 Silver Star (T-33) Mk 3 |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF) 2 AFS |
| Registration: | 21551 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | RCAF Station Portage La Prairie, MB -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RCAF Portage La Prairie, MB |
| Destination airport: | RCAF Portage La Priaire, MB |
Narrative:21358 PP*358 Severely damaged the airframe in a flaps down wheels up due to the engine flaming out while attempting to overshoot a landing at Portage la Prairie on 13 January 1961. The aircraft was written off
Sources:
RCAF Crash Card