Incident Canadair CT-133 Silver Star (T-33) Mk 3 21358, Wednesday 13 January 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 13 January 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CT-133 Silver Star (T-33) Mk 3
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF) 2 AFS
Registration: 21358
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RCAF Station Portage La Prairie, MB -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Portage La Prairie, MB
Destination airport:RCAF Portage La Priaire, MB
Narrative:
21358 PP*358 Severely damaged the airframe in a flaps down wheels up due to the engine flaming out while attempting to overshoot a landing at Portage la Prairie on 13 January 1961. The aircraft was written off

Sources:

RCAF Crash Card