This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 2 August 2023 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Mil Mi-17? |
| Owner/operator: | Chinese Army Aviation Corps |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 16 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Laishui County, Baoding, Hebei Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A helicopter crashed during a patrol flight over Baoding's flooded suburb. 16 occupants, including 13 military personnel and three government officials, were killed. Online rumor pointed to a wirestrike accident.
The type of the helicopter involved was unclear, except that it undoubtedly was a transport helicopter. Chinese Army Aviation Corps' Mil Mi-17, according to Chinese state-affiliated media, participated in disaster relief during the flood in northern China in 2023/08.
Sources:
https://www.secretchina.com/news/gb/2023/08/14/1042924.html https://www.ntdtv.com/gb/2023/08/09/a103764057.html https://x.com/m_wo8y/status/1687825103521017856 https://www.hebei.gov.cn/columns/84f73ef0-6a8d-495e-9bf2-acffc68c31f6/202311/08/6a423699-ac64-4390-b64e-9b9ce91b1dd3.html https://www.cfbjjh.org.cn/h/2024/zjsyqk_0628/1210.html https://m.huanqiu.com/article/4DxFn9NduOG 