Accident Beechcraft D18S N74D, Thursday 8 July 1971
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 July 1971
Time:01:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D18S
Owner/operator:Buckeye Air S*
Registration: N74D
MSN: A944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Toledo, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Detroit,Mich
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
obs saw aircraft pitch up to excessive angle on go around. Cg beyond aft limits aprxly 5.47 inches.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI72AC005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB