Accident MD Helicopters MD 500ER (369ER) PK-IWN, Monday 5 August 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 5 August 2024
Time:c. 10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MD Helicopters MD 500ER (369ER)
Owner/operator:PT Intan Angkasa Air Service
Registration: PK-IWN
MSN: 0332E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Alama District, Mimika Regency, Papua -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Timika-Moses Kilangin (Tembagapura) Airport (TIM/WAYY)
Destination airport:Alama District, Mimika Regency, Papua
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An MD Helicopters MD 500ER (369ER) was attacked by Papuan separatists upon landing in Alama District, Mimika Regency, Papua.
The pilot was killed by the separatists and the helicopter was set on fire by the separatists and was destroyed.

Sources:

https://www.kompas.id/baca/nusantara/2024/08/05/opm-sandera-helikopter-dan-tembak-mati-pilot-asal-selandia-baru-di-mimika
https://www.bbc.com/indonesia/articles/c2kjjdwq3geo
https://www.rotorspot.nl/historic/pk.php

History of this aircraft

Ex P2-PAT