| Date: | Friday 19 October 2018 |
| Time: | 13:40 |
| Type: | Grob G-109A |
| Owner/operator: | Trustee of: The Lyvden Motor Gliding Syndicate |
| Registration: | G-CINK |
| MSN: | 6103 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Deenethorpe Airfield, 2 miles East of Corby, Northamptonshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Spanhoe Airfield, near Laxton, Corby Northamptonshire |
| Destination airport: | Deenethorpe Airfield, Corby, Northamptonshire |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AAIB investigation to Grob G-109A, G-CINK: Significantly damaged when aircraft tipped forward on landing, Deenethorpe Airfield, 2 miles East of Corby, Northamptonshire, 19 October 2018. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is the summary of the AAIB Report published on 11 April 2019
"The Grob G-109A is a tailwheel motor glider with dual-function airbrake levers which, when pulled, deploy the airbrakes and, when pulled further, apply the mainwheel brakes. The aircraft has a ‘car-type’ ratchet parking brake. After landing, pilots hold the control column fully back, to keep the tail from lifting, and pull the airbrake lever firmly aft to actuate the wheel brakes. On this occasion the student pilot did not deflect the airbrake lever sufficiently to generate effective wheel-braking. The instructor called “more brake” three times to prompt him to apply greater force to the lever. The student mis-interpreted these calls and applied the parking brake instead, which resulted in “hard, uncontrolled braking”. Despite rapid intervention by the instructor, the aircraft tipped forward damaging the nose cowling and propeller.
The instructor had considered taking control of the braking sooner but had not wanted to dent the student’s confidence after a good landing. He never envisaged that the student would apply the parking brake. The instructor reflected that, in future, he would be more explicit in his use of terminology. Later models of the G-109A have been redesigned with toe-brakes instead of the G-109A’s lever-controlled system".
Damage Sustained to airframe
Per the AAIB report "Broken propeller, [damage to] nose cowling and canopy". The aircraft was repaired and returned to service (with the same owner as before) and had accumulated a total of 5,882 flying hours on the airframe as at 22 September 2021
Deenethorpe Airfield (ex-RAF Deenethorpe) is a former Royal Air Force station located 2 miles (3.2 km) east of Corby, Northamptonshire, England. It has one remaining tarmac runway at 1200 metres (3,937 feet) long.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB Report:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5f58d9f0d3bf7f72306ab5cb/Grob_G109A_G-CINK_04-19.pdf 2. Flight test of G-CINK 13 January 2021:
https://pilotweb.aero/aircraft/flight-test-grob-109a-8105140/ 3.
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-CINK.html 4.
https://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Deenethorpe 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Deenethorpe#Postwar_use
History of this aircraft
Built 1982, and previously registered in Hungary as HA-1821. First registered as G-CINK on 20 April 2015, and has had only one UK owner - The Lyvden Motor Gliding Syndicate - since then
Location