This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 3 August 2024 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A320-214 |
| Owner/operator: | Uzbekistan Airways |
| Registration: | UK32015 |
| MSN: | 4485 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2010 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B4/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | over Kazakhstan -
Kazakhstan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Krasnoyarsk-Yemelyanovo International Airport (KJA/UNKL) |
| Destination airport: | Tashkent-Islam Karimov International Airport (TAS/UTTT) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An Uzbekistan Airways Airbus A320-214, performing flight UZB9684, was damaged in a severe hailstorm over Kazakhstan, when enroute from Krasnoyarsk International Airport (KJA/UNKL) to Islam Karimov Tashkent International Airport (TAS/UTTT) where it landed safely.
There were no personal injuries.
Sources:
https://kun.uz/en/news/2024/08/05/severe-hailstorm-damages-uzbekistan-airways-plane-no-injuries-reported https://avherald.com/h?article=51c067d2&opt=0 https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/UK32015/history/20240803/0710Z/UNKL/UTTT https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/95664_1659376695.jpg (photo)
History of this aircraft
EX VQ-BIN, D-AUBF