Accident Hughes 369HE N9045F, Monday 16 June 1986
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 June 1986
Time:06:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369HE
Owner/operator:Helicopter Services Of Jacksonville
Registration: N9045F
MSN: 1090211E
Total airframe hrs:4343 hours
Engine model:ALLISON 250-C18B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Jacksonville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Jacksonville, FL (IRG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A LCL TV STN HAD HIRED THE OPER TO PROVIDE A HELICOPTER FOR USE IN BROADCASTING AN AIRBORNE TRAFFIC SHOW. THE PLT TOOK OFF WITH A RPRTR & A CAMERA MAN ABOARD. DRG A LIVE TRAFFIC RPRT, THE ACFT WAS HDG EASTBOUND AT SLOW SPEED over A DOWNTOWNAREA AT APRX 400 FT AGL. WHILE IT WAS AT OR NR A HOVER, WITNESSES HEARD A NOISE. THE ACFT THEN ENTERED A RAPID SPIN TO THE RGT & BGN AN UNCTLD DSCNT. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT STRUCK A TREE & A UTILITY POLE, THEN IMPACTED THE GND. AFTER BYSTANDERS REMOVED THE OCCUPANTS FM THE WRECKAGE, A FIRE ERUPTED. THE ENG THROTTLE GRIP WAS FND IN THE FULL OPEN (PWR ON) PSN. AN INV SHOWED THE AFT TAIL ROTOR DRIVE SHAFT FLEXIBLE (FLEX) COUPLING, PN 369H5501, HAD FAILED FM FATIGUE. AD 81-17-02 REQDTHAT ALL 369D'S WITH MAIN ROTOR BRAKES (MRB'S) BE INSPD AT 100 HR INTERVALS UNTIL THE forward FLEX COUPLINGS WERE REPLACED WITH FAIL SAFE COUPLINGS (PN 369H92564), BUT THE ORIGINAL forward & AFT FLEX COUPLINGS WERE IDENTICAL. ALSO, OTHER MODELS OFTHE 369 HAD NRLY IDENTICAL MRB'S, BUT THE AD DID NOT APPLY TO THESE. N9045F, A HUGHES 369HE, HAD NO MRB. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA86MA182
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X33964