Accident McDonnell Douglas MD 500E (369E) N4TP, Wednesday 18 January 1995
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 January 1995
Time:20:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD 500E (369E)
Owner/operator:City Of Tampa Police Dept
Registration: N4TP
MSN: 0129E
Year of manufacture:1986
Total airframe hrs:5065 hours
Engine model:ALLISON 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tampa, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
POLICE OFFICERS OBSERVED THE HELICOPTER IN THE VICINITY OF A BRIDGE CONDUCTING AN OVER WATER SEARCH FOR A DROWNING VICTIM. THE HELICOPTER WAS OBSERVED TO START A LEFT DESCENDING TURN AND CONTINUED IN THE DESCENT UNTIL THE HELICOPTER COLLIDED WITH THE WATER. THE WEATHER CONDITIONS WERE DESCRIBED AS VERY DARK WITH LIGHT WIND. THE ONLY VISIBLE LIGHT WAS THAT EMANATING FROM THE BRIDGE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL AS A RESULT OF BECOMING SPATIALLY DISORIENTED WHILE MANEUVERING. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE DARK NIGHT WITH NO VISIBLE HORIZON.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA95GA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA95GA062

Location