This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 10 November 1980 |
| Time: | c. 19:00 |
| Type: | Shenyang J-6? |
| Owner/operator: | China Air Force |
| Registration: | 3027? |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Ningcheng County, Chifeng, Inner Mongolia Autonomous Region -
China
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A military aircraft caught fire in the air and crashed.
Pilot: Zhiyao WEI
The statue of a jet, which was similar to the widely used Shenyang J-6 and had the inscription "3027," was built beside the monument to Wei.
Sources:
http://www.81.cn/dy_208579/16277147.html https://www.meipian.cn/4iczqf42 https://finance.sina.cn/2022-03-31/detail-imcwiwss9249250.d.html 