Serious incident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 8Q-ISI, Thursday 23 May 2024
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 May 2024
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:Island Aviation Services
Registration: 8Q-ISI
MSN: 411
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Kuda Huraa -   Maldives
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Kuda Huraa
Destination airport:Malé-Velana International Airport (MLE/VRMM)
Investigating agency: AICC Maldives
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The float-equipped DHC-6 Twin Otter departed Velana International Airport (MLE) at 12:55 hours, destined for Orivaru water aerodrome (ORI), in Noonu atoll, but due to adverse weather conditions decided to return to MLE. By the time the aircraft returned to MLE, the aerodrome got closed for VFR traffic, and the crew decided to divert to Kuda Huraa.
At about 15:00 local time, the aircraft attempted to depart from Kuda Huraa water aerodrome to MLE. The incident occurred during take-off from Kuda Huraa.

While on take-off run, the aircraft hit a swell and got airborne momentarily. The aircraft dropped, hitting the left wing, left engine and the propeller. The crew had difficulty in controlling the aircraft but eventually the aircraft ended upright on the floats.

The crew then taxied the aircraft and docked on the floating platform and shutdown both the engines. The passengers disembarked through the main door and were then transported by boat to a nearby resort.

No injuries to passengers or crew were reported.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AICC Maldives
Report number: 2024/01/P
Status: Preliminary report
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

AICC

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 June 2023 8Q-ISI Maldivian 0 Brennia Kottefaru Water Aerodrome (KTH) - Kottefaru Isand, Raa Atoll min