Incident Boeing 737 MAX 8 N8889Q, Sunday 4 August 2024
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 August 2024
Time:21:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B38M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737 MAX 8
Owner/operator:Southwest Airlines
Registration: N8889Q
MSN: 42682/8667
Year of manufacture:2023
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Palm Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chicago-Midway Airport, IL (MDW/KMDW)
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Southwest Airlines flight WN3204, a Boeing 737 MAX 8, diverted safely to Palm Beach International Airport after the crew reported smoke on the flight deck from a cell phone battery.

Sources:

FAA