Runway excursion Incident Gippsland GA-8-TC320 Airvan LX-MDT, Friday 19 July 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 19 July 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic GA8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gippsland GA-8-TC320 Airvan
Owner/operator:Cercle Para Luxembourg
Registration: LX-MDT
MSN: GA8-11-162
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Winseler-Noertrange Airfield (ELNT) -   Luxembourg
Phase: Landing
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Winseler-Noertrange Airfield (ELNT)
Destination airport:Winseler-Noertrange Airfield (ELNT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Airvan was involved in a runway excursion causing damage to the left wing, prop and engine.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/share/swXPaUMeA8XPGJDs/

Location

Media: