This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 6 August 2024 |
| Time: | c. 12:06 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 182S Skylane |
| Owner/operator: | Flugbetriebs AG Sarnen-Kägiswil |
| Registration: | HB-CZV |
| MSN: | 18280190 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1998 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Wangen-Lachen Airfield (LSPV), Wangen, SZ -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Kagiswil Airfield (LSPG) |
| Destination airport: | Wangen-Lachen Airfield (LSPV) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Cessna 182S Skylane veered off the runway into a meadow and suffered a nose gear collapse during a landing attempt at Wangen-Lachen Airfield (LSPV), Wangen, Schwyz.
Both occupants were not injured and the aircraft received substantial damage.
Weather:
METAR LSMD 060920Z VRB02KT CAVOK 25/17 Q1014 RMK BLU
METAR LSMD 061020Z AUTO VRB02KT 9999NDV NCD 26/17 Q1014 RMK
METAR LSMD 061050Z VRB02KT CAVOK 27/17 Q1014 RMK BLU
Sources:
https://www.bote.ch/nachrichten/schwyz/pilot-baut-auf-dem-flugplatz-wangen-eine-bruchlandung-art-1555569 https://app02.bazl.admin.ch/web/bazl/en/#/lfr/detail/HB-CZV-1205169 https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=4b07e7 https://motorfliegen.ch/index.php/flotte https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/43360_1638046731.jpg (photo)
History of this aircraft
Ex F-HACG, G-FAUX, D-EWEI
Location
Images:

Photo: Kantonspolizei Schwyz