This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 6 August 2024 |
| Time: | 15:01 |
| Type: | Boeing KC-46A Pegasus |
| Owner/operator: | Japan Air Self-Defense Force - JASDF |
| Registration: | 24-3612 |
| MSN: | 66622/1238 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2021 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | southwest of Okushiri island, off Hokkaido, the Sea of Japan -
Japan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A Boeing KC-46A of Japan Air Self-Defense Force (JASDF) suffered malfunction on the fuel delivery boom which could not be retracted properly while flying southwest of Okushiri island, off Hokkaido, over the Sea of Japan for training at 15:01 LT. At the time of the accident, the KC-46A was performing an air refueling to an F-35A of JASDF. At 15:00 LT, a boom operator noticed "disconnected" warning on the display, though the boom was connected and refueling was on going to the fighter correctly in fact. Being upset, the operator inadvertently operated the boom to rise up before disconnection, which caused excessive upward pressure to the boom. At 15:01, the boom sprung up and hit the aft lower fuselage of the tanker plane when it was actually disconnented. As a result, both of the boom and the lower fuselage were damaged.
The tanker plane squawked 7700 and made a safe emergency landing at Miho Air Base/Yonago Airport with the boom extended and ARFF attended at 19:08 LT. The Boeing was disabled on the runway and was towed to the apron. No personal injuries were reported.
The sole runway was closed for one and a half hours and there were affected commercial flights: one diverstion to Tottori Airport and two delays from and to Tokyo/Haneda.
On 2nd December, JASDF issued the final report and opened a press release on a summary of the report.
Sources:
https://newsdig.tbs.co.jp/articles/bss/1343718?display=1 https://www.fnn.jp/articles/-/739929 https://newsdig.tbs.co.jp/articles/bss/1343839?display=1 https://www.yomiuri.co.jp/local/kansai/news/20240808-OYO1T50014/ https://www.jiji.com/jc/article?k=2024120200934&g=soc#goog_rewarded https://www.mod.go.jp/asdf/news/uploads/docs/20241202.pdf https://www.flightradar24.com/2024-08-06/10:09/20x/CORAX51/3680db57 