CFIT Accident BRM Aero Bristell NG 5 RG RA-5500G, Tuesday 6 August 2024
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 August 2024
Time:15:11 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic NG5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BRM Aero Bristell NG 5 RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: RA-5500G
MSN: 577
Year of manufacture:2021
Total airframe hrs:307 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Steklyanukha -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:UHSJ
Destination airport:Novorossiya Airfield (ZA99)
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A BRM Aero Bristell NG 5 RG impacted a mountain after veering off the approach course while on approach to Novorossiya Airfield. Both occupants died in the crash.

Conclusion
The aviation accident involving the Bristell RG aircraft RA-5500G occurred during daylight while flying in clouds, as a result of the pilot-in-command (PIC) losing spatial orientation and the subsequent collision of the aircraft with the ground.

The contributing factors were:
* The PIC’s decision to descend through clouds, where visual flight rules (VFR) could not be maintained;
* Most likely, the absence of instrument flight skills (the PIC was not authorized to conduct instrument flight).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://eadaily.com/en/news/2024/08/06/an-honored-military-pilot-major-general-fedorov-crashed-in-primorsky-krai
https://www.thevoicemag.ru/stars/news/06-08-2024/aviakatastrofa-na-lysoi-gore-razbilsya-samolet-kotorym-upravlyali-alena-kalagurova-i-ee-muj-sergei-fedorov/
https://t.me/aviaincident/33717
https://t.me/vm_sut/3915
https://t.me/vm_sut/3914
https://mak-iac.org/rassledovaniya/bristell-rg-ra-5500g-06-08-2024/
https://english.news.cn/20240807/b6594a719f7a44e39c6d916ff230b5e6/c.html
Final Report: https://mak-iac.org/upload/iblock/7c4/xama3rt45ezyt7usm2lj3t9dpobfetuy/report_ra-5500g.pdf

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/1222975_1679995254.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex OM-S575

Location