Accident Dornier Do 17 Z-3 , Friday 18 October 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 18 October 1940
Time:02:50
Type:Dornier Do 17 Z-3
Owner/operator:Stab/KG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN: 2674
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:300 metres southeast of train station Kalkar, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was destroyed in a failed emergency-landing on return from operations against London.

(Ff) Lt. Steudel, Eberhardt
(B) Fw. Brey, Heinrich
(Bf) Ogfr. Lintz, Friedrich
(Bm) Ogfr. Grabner, Herbert

Sources:

GQM (#2-3); BoB T&N, page 689; Mason, page 452; Balke, KG2, I, page 482
WASt-Gräberkartei