Accident Beechcraft 65-B80 Queen Air N44MA, Friday 12 July 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 July 2024
Time:11:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 65-B80 Queen Air
Owner/operator:Pacific Mission Aviation
Registration: N44MA
MSN: LD-412
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Woleai Atoll -   Micronesia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Woleai Atoll
Destination airport:Yap Airport (YAP/PTYA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during a short field takeoff on a runway that was flooded by heavy rain, the airplane’s right landing gear wheel went into a deep puddle of water and the airplane veered right. The pilot attempted to lift the airplane into ground effect to regain directional control, but the airplane was traveling too slow. The airplane exited the right side of the runway into tall grass and vegetation. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wing spar and fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of an unsuitable takeoff area, resulting in a loss of directional control. Contributing to the accident was a flooded runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=194706

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB

Media: