Runway excursion Accident Cirrus SR22T GTS G6 Arrivée N236CB, Tuesday 6 August 2024
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 August 2024
Time:08:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic S22T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22T GTS G6 Arrivée
Owner/operator:Carlson Aviation LLC
Registration: N236CB
MSN: 2336
Year of manufacture:2021
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salem Municipal Airport (I83), Salem, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dubois-Jefferson County Airport, PA (DUJ/KDUJ)
Destination airport:Bedford-Virgil I Grissom Municipal Airport, IN (BFR/KBFR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while on approach to land on a 3,000 ft runway, the airplane was too fast and floated beyond the intended landing spot. The pilot was unable to stop the airplane before it exited the departure end of the runway and impacted a drainage ditch, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage.

The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s excessive airspeed during a landing, which resulted in a runway overrun and collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN24LA309
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=194875
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=236CB
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N236CB/history/20240806/0935Z/KDUJ/KBFR

https://www.flickr.com/photos/spudshot/52031716796/in/photolist-2ngS9Ds/lightbox/ (photo)

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB