This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 25 July 2024 |
| Time: | 18:30 |
| Type: | IAI 1125 Astra |
| Owner/operator: | PPP Aviation LLC |
| Registration: | N29NB |
| MSN: | 13 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | over Georgia -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Fort Worth Meacham International Airport,TX (FTW/KFTW) |
| Destination airport: | Orlando Executive Airport, FL (ORL/KORL) |
| Investigating agency: | FAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft encountered severe turbulence and hail in Georgia.
A post flight inspection at Orlando, FL, revealed damage to the left and right wing boot and the horizontal stabilizer.
The FAA reported that the occurrence happened on July 31. ADS-B data, however, suggest that it occurred on July 25.
Sources:
FAA
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=29NB https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a2f44f&lat=29.528&lon=-89.503&zoom=7.2&showTrace=2024-07-26&trackLabels 