Incident Canadair CT-133 Silver Star (T-33) Mk 3 21433, Friday 19 October 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 19 October 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CT-133 Silver Star (T-33) Mk 3
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF) CFS
Registration: 21433
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RCAF Station Uplands, ON -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:
Departure airport:RCAF Uplands, ON
Destination airport:RCAF Gimli, MB
Narrative:
21433 Severely damaged the airframe after sliding off the runway and the starboard tip tank was torn off after striking the arrester barrier installation while settling to the runway with the gear up when the take-off was aborted after the right armament door came open at RCAF Uplands on 19 October 1962. The aircraft was written off

Sources:

RCAF Crash Card