This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 5 October 1962 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Canadair CT-133 Silver Star (T-33) Mk 3 |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF) CFS |
| Registration: | 21395 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Patricia Bay, BC -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RCAF Gimli, MB |
| Destination airport: | Patricia Bay, BC |
Narrative:21395 Severely damaged the airframe and landing gear after running off the end of a wet runway and struck a ditch on landing at Patricia Bay, British Columbia on 5 October 1962. The aircraft was written off
Sources:
RCAF Crash Card