| Date: | Monday 6 September 1993 |
| Time: | 15:45 |
| Type: | Rans S-12 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | unreg. |
| MSN: | 4170949 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Leesburg, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED BY A WITNESS AS IT TOOK OFF FROM A LAKE AND MADE A LEFT DOWNWIND DEPARTURE. A REDUCTION IN ENGINE POWER WAS HEARD, AND THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED MAKING ANOTHER LEFT TURN AT ABOUT 300 FEET AGL AS IF TURNING FROM BASE TO FINAL APPROACH. THE AIRPLANE APPEARED TO BE SLOW AND WAS OBSERVED TO SHUDDER FROM LEFT TO RIGHT BEFORE GOING INTO A LEFT ROLL AND A SPIN. THE AIRPLANE DISAPPEARED FROM VIEW AND COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN. CAUSE: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED (VSO) WHILE MANEUVERING RESULTING IN A STALL/SPIN.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001211X13457 