This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 18 June 1962 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Canadair CT-133 Silver Star (T-33) Mk 3 |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF) 129 A&AF |
| Registration: | 21076 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 11 miles north-west of Lakehead, ON -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RCAF MacDonald, MB |
| Destination airport: | RCAF Trenton, ON |
Narrative:21076 Severely damaged the airframe and engine after being abandoned due to the engine failure and crashed about 11 miles north-west of Lakehead, Ontario on 26 June 1962. The aircraft was destroyed
Sources:
RCAF Crash Card