This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 25 May 1962 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Canadair CT-133 Silver Star (T-33) Mk 3 |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF) 3 AFS |
| Registration: | 21257 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RCAF Station Gimli -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RCAF Gimli, MB |
| Destination airport: | RCAF Gimli, MB |
Narrative:21257 ML*257 Severely damaged the airframe and engine after being abandoned and crashed at Gimli when the pilot suddenly ejected due to medical emergency while practicing as part of the Gimli Smokers aerobatic team on 25 May 1962. The aircraft was destroyed. N.B. The medical emergency had nothing to do with the aerobatic practice
Sources:
RCAF Crash Card