This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 5 March 1962 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Canadair CT-133 Silver Star (T-33) Mk 3 |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF) 2 AFS |
| Registration: | 21274 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RCAF Station Portage La Prairie, MB -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RCAF Portage La Prairie, MB |
| Destination airport: | RCAF Portage La Priaire, MB |
Narrative:PP*274 Severely damaged the airframe and engine after being abandoned when the engine flamed out after a touch and go and crashed near Portage la Prairie on 5 March 1962. The aircraft was destroyed
Sources:
RCAF Crash Card