Gear-up landing Incident Tecnam P2006T N357VA, Friday 2 August 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 August 2024
Time:10:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic P06T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2006T
Owner/operator:Kachemak Bay Flying Service Inc
Registration: N357VA
MSN: 401/US
Total airframe hrs:86 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912 S3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Temple-Draughon-Miller Airport, TX (TPL/KTPL) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Temple-Draughon-Miller Airport, TX (TPL/KTPL)
Destination airport:Temple-Draughon-Miller Airport, TX (TPL/KTPL)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Tecnam P2006T landed gear up on runway 16 at Temple-Draughon-Miller Airport, TX (TPL/KTPL).

METAR:

KTPL 021451Z AUTO 24006KT 10SM CLR 30/24 A3015 RMK AO2 SLP196 T03000239 51007
KTPL 021551Z AUTO 24006KT 10SM CLR 32/23 A3015 RMK AO2 SLP198 T03220233

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N357VA/history/20240802/1455Z/KTPL/KTPL

Location