Bird strike Incident Embraer ERJ-175LR N299JJ, Sunday 4 August 2024
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 August 2024
Time:22:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic E170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-175LR
Owner/operator:American Eagle, opb Envoy
Registration: N299JJ
MSN: 17000847
Year of manufacture:2020
Engine model:General Electric CF34-8E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Corpus Christi International Airport, TX (CRP/KCRP) -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW)
Destination airport:Corpus Christi International Airport, TX (CRP/KCRP)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
American Airlines flight AA3492, an Embraer ERJ-175LR, struck a bird.
A post flight inspection revealed damage to the nose cone.

The aircraft was ferried to Abilene, TX (ABI), for repairs the following morning.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n299jj#367c4de9

Location