Accident Beechcraft D18S N411Z, Wednesday 2 November 1966
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 November 1966
Time:09:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D18S
Owner/operator:Gastonia Aviation
Registration: N411Z
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Heflin, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pilot last reported in icing conditions,climbing 8000 to 10000 feet.Aircraft equipped with deicers.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA67A0056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB