Incident Boeing 737-86J (WL) OO-TUK, Tuesday 6 August 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 6 August 2024
Time:14:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-86J (WL)
Owner/operator:TUI fly Belgium
Registration: OO-TUK
MSN: 36119/3750
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 174
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU/EBBR) -   Belgium
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Heraklion-N. Kazantzakis Airport (HER/LGIR)
Destination airport:Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU/EBBR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
TUI Airlines Belgium flight TB2252, a Boeing 737-800, was evacuated on runway 25L after landing at BRU.
The flight crew had received a cargo hold fire warning and decided to carry out an evacuation after coming to a stop on the runway. No traces of fire or smoke were found in the hold.

Sources:

https://www.gva.be/cnt/dmf20240806_95279558
https://www.hln.be/binnenland/tui-vlucht-voert-noodlandng-uit-op-brussels-airport-ik-hoorde-de-paniek-in-de-stem-van-de-piloot~a0bb5c11
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/oo-tuk#36810a54

Location