| Date: | Thursday 27 June 2024 |
| Time: | 11:45 |
| Type: | Cessna 310R |
| Owner/operator: | N5080J LLC |
| Registration: | N5080J |
| MSN: | 310R0200 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Duluth International Airport (DLH/KDLH), Duluth, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Superior-Richard I Bong Airport, WI (SUW/KSUW) |
| Destination airport: | Duluth International Airport, MN (DLH/KDLH) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On June 27, 2024, at 1145 central daylight time, a Cessna 310R airplane, N5080J, sustained substantial damage when it was involved in an accident near Duluth, Minnesota. The pilot was not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) Part 91 personal flight.
The pilot reported that the flight was to conduct testing of adjustments made to avionics equipment on-board the airplane. He departed the Richard I. Bong airport (SUW) and flew the airplane to the Duluth International Airport (DLH). He executed the runway 9 instrument landing system approach and stopped on the runway as instructed by air traffic control. After a brief wait on the runway, he received takeoff clearance to return to SUW. During the takeoff, seconds after rotation the airplane rolled to the left and the pilot attempted to correct using aileron and rudder inputs. The airplane settled into the ground in a near level attitude north of runway 9. During the event, the nose landing gear and right main landing gear collapsed, resulting in substantial damage to the right wing and fuselage.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN24LA242 |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N5080J Location