This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 13 April 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Consolidated B-24D Liberator |
| Owner/operator: | USAAF 371st BS 307th BG |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | approach Wheeler Field -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Wheeler Field , Wahiawa, Territory |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:US Army Air Forces 371st Bombardment Squadron 307th Bombardment Group B-24 Liberator on a routine training mission making a final approach for landing at Wheeler Field, Wahiawa, Territory of Hawaii on 13 April 1943 when the aircraft clipped something and caused it to crash.
Sources:
https://hotvetsmem.com/ww2cas/ww2coleman/hotww2hrbiocoleman.html#REJ 