Accident Midget Mustang N66H, Tuesday 30 April 1985
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 April 1985
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIMU model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Midget Mustang
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N66H
MSN: 380
Total airframe hrs:111 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Yukon, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE RELATIVELY LOW TIME PILOT (99 TOTAL HOURS) HAD NO RECORDED EXPERIENCE IN HIGH PERFORMANCE AIRCRAFT. HE HAD JUST PURCHASED THE MIDGET MUSTANG AND HAD PRACTICED BOTH LOW AND HIGH SPEED TAXI RUNS ON TWO OCCASIONS IN THE AIRCRAFT. HE WAS OBSERVED TO MAKE ONE TAKEOFF AND LANDINGS JUST PRIOR TO THE CRASH. THE AIRCRAFT APPARENTLY WAS TURING BASE FOR ITS THIRD LANDING WHEN IT STALLED AND THE PILOT LOST CONTROL. THE AIRCRAFT THEN ENTERED A NOSE DOWN HIGH SPEED DIVE AND IMPACTED THE GROUND BEFORE RECOVERY COULD BE COMPLETED. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85FA204
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X36173