Accident Hoffmann H36 Dimona N86PS, Wednesday 31 July 1996
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 31 July 1996
Time:11:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DIMO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hoffmann H36 Dimona
Owner/operator:Telephone Communications Inc
Registration: N86PS
MSN: 360153
Total airframe hrs:184 hours
Engine model:Limbach L2000EB1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Waukegan, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KUGN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after the pilot of a motor-glider took off, he informed the tower that his engine cowl had come loose and he wanted to return to the airport for landing. The tower told the pilot he could land on any runway, and the pilot indicated he would land on runway 05. Subsequently, the aircraft impacted the airport infield near the intersection of runway 32 and 05. Witnesses reported the left engine cowling was flapping and making noise. The pilot flew a tight downwind for runway 32 at about 150 feet AGL, then he turned back to the west after crossing the intersection. When he came out of the turn, the altitude was about 100 feet and the wings were rocking. The motor-glider made a sharp left turn, entered a steep descent, and crashed with the left wing hitting first. Examination of the aircraft revealed flight control and engine continuity. The cylinders had compression and spark. Fuel was present. The prop hub indicated rotational scoring. The left engine cowling exhibited about a 14 inch tearing from the rear of the cowling to the front.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain adequate airspeed, while maneuvering to land, which resulted in an inadvertent stalled and collision with the terrain. A factor relating to the accident was: the loose engine cowling.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96FA264
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96FA264

Location