| Date: | Tuesday 8 October 1985 |
| Time: | 18:17 |
| Type: | Midget Mustang |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N7C |
| MSN: | 421 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 238 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Evansville, IN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Evansville, IN |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WITNESSES REPORTED SEEING THE PLT PERFORMING AEROBATICS AND FLYING LOW IN AN AREA NEAR HIS PARENT'S HOME. THE ACFT WAS THEN SEEN TO ENTER A STEEP RIGHT BANK DURING WHICH, WITNESSES STATED, THE ENG SPUTTERED AND QUIT. THE ACFT THEN PITCHED DOWN AND IMPACTED THE TERRAIN AT A HIGH SPEED. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI86FEX02 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X37975 