This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 5 August 2024 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 737 MAX 8 |
| Owner/operator: | THY Turkish Airlines |
| Registration: | TC-LCD |
| MSN: | 7095/60035 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM LEAP-1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Nürnberg Airport (NUE/EDDN) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Nürnberg Airport (NUE/EDDN) |
| Destination airport: | Istanbul Airport (IST/LTFM) |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Turkish Airlines Flight TK1504, scheduled to be operated with TC-LCD, a Boeing 737 MAX 8, was preperating for the flight back to Istanbul Airport from Nuremberg. When suddenly a ground service vehicle hit the rear cargo door of the aircraft, the flight had to be cancelled.
The plane was repaired and resumed regular service on 29 September 2024.
Sources:
https://www.planespotters.net/airframe/boeing-737-max-8-tc-lcd-turkish-airlines/epwk7k https://www.instagram.com/stories/havasosyalmedya/3428207103819675877 NTSB DCA24WA259
Location