| Date: | Thursday 16 March 1967 |
| Time: | 07:51 |
| Type: | Beechcraft D18S |
| Owner/operator: | Harveys Flying |
| Registration: | N80194 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kodiak, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:first portion of take off run was in fog at south end of runway. Struck gravel pile in clear area.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC67A0055 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB