This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 7 August 2024 |
| Time: | c. 09:39 LT |
| Type: | Eurocopter AS350 B2 Ecureuil |
| Owner/operator: | Korea Forest Service |
| Registration: | HL9184 |
| MSN: | 3742 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Hongpyeong, Gojeon-myeon, Hadong-gun, South Gyeongsang province -
South Korea
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Korea Forest Service Eurocopter AS350 B2 Ecureuil, performing a pest control flight on chestnut trees, clipped a power line and crashed near Hongpyeong, Gojeon-myeon, Hadong-gun, South Gyeongsang province
The pilot was injured and was taken to a hospital and the helicopter received substantial damage.
Sources:
https://www.yna.co.kr/view/AKR20240807060352052?section=society/all&site=major_news04 https://www.southkoreanews.net/news/274484462/helicopter-crashes-in-southern-s-korea-pilot-injured http://www.china.org.cn/world/Off_the_Wire/2024-08/07/content_117354026.htm https://img.bemil.chosun.com/nbrd/data/10044/upfile/201106/20110620151827.jpg (photo in former c/s)
History of this aircraft
Ex Korea Forest Service FP905
Location