Accident Sukhoi Su-34 , Friday 2 August 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 2 August 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-34
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Morozovsk Air Base, Morozovsk, Morozovsky Raion, Rostov Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 2 August 2024, a Russian Air Force Su-34 fighter-bomber was destroyed in a Ukrainian mass drone strike at Morozovsk Air Base.

Sources:

https://t.me/fighter_bomber/17658
https://t.me/milinfolive/127825
https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=pfbid0P85MuG9y2Wvp2QxWZUnbTZnZdG8k38Rus34wA4pxRAiaQE1awmW72Cuda7G3wtKLl&id=100071807121016

Location

Media: