This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 6 August 2024 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Kamov Ka-52 |
| Owner/operator: | Russian Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Kursk Oblast -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Kamov Ka-52 downed by the Ukrainian forces during an incursion. The pilot died in the crash, the navigator was srriously injured.
Sources:
https://x.com/Tendar/status/1820926453304701295/photo/1 https://www.globaldefensecorp.com/2024/09/04/rbs-70-downs-ka-52/ 