Accident Hiller UH-12E N5375V, Thursday 4 August 1988
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 August 1988
Time:06:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12E
Owner/operator:Helicopter Minit-Men
Registration: N5375V
MSN: 2072
Total airframe hrs:8189 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-540-C2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lovely, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Load Site
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT AND THE OBSERVER/PASSENGER WERE PERFORMING AERIAL APPLICATION OPERATIONS ALONG A POWERLINE RIGHT-OF-WAY WHEN THE HELICOPTER EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE ATTEMPTED TO TURN RIGHT AND CLIMB TO AVOID OBSTACLES, BUT THE ENGINE DID NOT PRODUCE FULL POWER WHEN HE ADDED FULL THORTTLE. THE HELICOPTER 'SETTLED AND CRASHED' IN AN AREA OF TALL TREES. POST-ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION INCLUDED AN ENGINE TEARDOWN, WHICH REVEALED EVIDENCE OF OVERHEATING DUE TO LACK OF LUBRICATION. CAUSE: THE UNDETERMINED LOSS OF ENGINE POWER WHILE PERFORMING LOW LEVEL AERIAL APPLICATION OPERATIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC88DGM01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X26667