This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 6 August 2024 |
| Time: | 08:08 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 182J Skylane |
| Owner/operator: | Escuela de Aviación Roberto Fierro |
| Registration: | XB-FRD |
| MSN: | 18256830 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Miguel Hidalgo y Costilla Guadalajara International Airport (GDL/MMGL) -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Guadalajara-Don Miguel Hidalgo y Costilla International Airport (GDL/MMGL) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Cessna 182J Skylane experienced a technical malfunction and flipped over upon takeoff at Miguel Hidalgo y Costilla Guadalajara International Airport (GDL/MMGL), Guadalajara, Jalisco.
The three occupants suffered minor injuries and the aircraft received substantial damage.
Sources:
https://www.debate.com.mx/guadalajara/Avioneta-se-accidenta-dentro-del-Aeropuerto-Internacional-de-Guadalajara-20240806-0187.html https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/64839_1618082674.jpg (photo)
History of this aircraft
Ex N2730F
Location