| Date: | Monday 29 September 1986 |
| Time: | 07:40 |
| Type: | Hiller UH-12E |
| Owner/operator: | Moore Aviation |
| Registration: | N5385V |
| MSN: | 2093 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8705 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming VO-540-9A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Visalia, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE EXECUTING A 90 DEG/270 DEG COURSE REVERSAL TURN, THE PLT LOST CONTROL OF THE HELICOPTER WHICH COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND. GROUND WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE PLT HAD COMPLETED SPRAYING A COTTON FIELD AND ADVISED THE GROUND FLAGGER THAT THE WINDS HAD CHANGED TO A DOWNWIND CONDITION. THE PLT THEN EXECUTED THE COURSE REVERSLA MANEUVER WHICH WAS DESCRIBED AS A 'SLOW AIRSPEED, TIGHT RIGHT TURN, FOLLOWED BY A TIGHT LEFT TURN.' THE HELICOPTER CRASHED DURING THE LEFT TURN AND WAS DESTROYED BY IMPACT FORCES AND POST-IMPACT FIRE. EXAMINATION OF THE HELICOPTER DISCLOSED NO EVIDENCE OF ANY PRE-EXISTING MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX86DVA17 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X34797 