Accident Cessna 170A C-FPPQ, Sunday 28 July 2024
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 July 2024
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FPPQ
MSN: 19566
Year of manufacture:1950
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:High River/Foothills Regional Airport (CEN4), AB -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Swift Current Airport (CYYN), SK
Destination airport:High River/Foothills Regional Airport (CEN4), AB
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately registered Cessna 170A was on a visual flight rules flight from the Swift Current Airport (CYYN), SK, to the High River/Foothills Regional Airport (CEN4), AB. On board was the pilot and 1 passenger. During the landing roll on Runway 25 at CEN4, an unexpected sudden crosswind from the south was encountered. The aircraft veered left and exited the runway (approximately 30-45 degrees of the runway heading) onto the grass. As the aircraft slowed, it
veered further left. As this happened, the right landing gear separated from the aircraft causing the right wing to strike the ground, bending the right wing strut and causing damage to the leading edge near the right wing cap.

Sources:

TSB

Location