Accident Hiller UH-12E N8503W, Friday 6 June 1986
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 June 1986
Time:09:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12E
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N8503W
MSN: 1484
Engine model:Lycoming VO-540-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Thermal, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Thermal, CA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN DURING A MANEUVERING TURN WHILE APPLYING A PESTICIDE TO A CULTIVATED FIELD. THE ACFT WAS SEEN ON THE PASS JUST PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT AND THE ACFT APPEARED TO BE LOWER THAN USUAL. THE ACFT WAS DESTROYED BY POST-IMPACT FIRE. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA242
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X33907