Incident Piper PA-34-220T Seneca III D-GMFA, Wednesday 7 August 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 7 August 2024
Time:c. 09:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-220T Seneca III
Owner/operator:Aero Club Biella
Registration: D-GMFA
MSN: 34-8233058
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Torino-Aeritalia Airport (LIMA) -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Torino-Aeritalia Airport (LIMA)
Destination airport:Olbia-Costa Smeralda Airport (OLB/LIEO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-34-220T Seneca III experienced a right main landing gear collapse after a runway excursion when landing at Torino-Aeritalia Airport (LIMA), after the pilot decided to return for an unlocked door.
The four occupants were not injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.

Sources:

https://www.torinotoday.it/cronaca/incidente-aereo-atterraggio-collegno-7-agosto-2024.html

https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/DGMFA/history/20240807/0730Z/LIMA/LIMA

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/1110711_1712956083.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex OY-RAS, I-CGAJ, S5-CAA, YU-BPI, N8042M

Location