Accident Hiller UH-12E B-31007,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40831

Date:Monday 29 November 1999
Time:10:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12E
Owner/operator:Emerald Pacific Airlines
Registration: B-31007
MSN: 5056
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kaoping Stream -   Taiwan
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Fengshan
Destination airport:Chishan Base
Investigating agency: ASC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After an airborne spray, the aircraft landed in the Fengshan operational area to pick up the mechanic and then headed back to Chishan Base. Flying northward along Kaoping Stream, the aircraft made a request to Pingtung Control Tower to pass through the glide path of Pingtung Airport, ascend to 200 feet over the high-voltage power cable tower, and then descend back to approximately 50 feet for a 5-minute flight just above the water. The mechanic stated that despite the rain, visibility was fair and he could see the buildings and trees along the stream. However, visibility through the front windshield was limited because of the rain.
The aircraft went down at approximately 1008 which is about 2 to 3 minutes after the aircraft reported to have passed the water reservoir near the sand-retaining dam on Kaoping Stream,. The helicopter crashed in an nearly horizontal attitude with a last recorded speed of 60Kts and altitude of roughly 50 feet.
The cockpit immediately filled with water after the aircraft went down. The aircraft rolled to the right and the left door bounced open. The mechanic abandoned the cockpit first, followed by the pilot. The pilot was not injured in the crash, however though the mechanic suffered a minor bruise to the right side of his forehead.
The pilot drowned when he tried to swim ashore and was pronounced dead on arrival to the hospital.

Probable causes
The aircraft flew in poor visibility, and failed to maintain safe altitude; there was a lack of situational awareness of ground (water) obstruction. The aircraft struck the water because it was flying at an altitude too low for the pilot to take corrective actions.
Contributing factors
1. Noncompliance with regulations to file a flight plans.
2. Failure to follow.visual flight rules.
3. Lack of training and ignorance of potential danger when conducting visual flights..

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ASC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.asc.gov.tw/downfile/B31007eng.pdf